After months of bundling up, dreaming about summer. June is finally here! We found some of the coolest things to do, all you have to do is get out and enjoy Howard County! 

Special Events:

June 2- Family Naturesphere Night at Robinson Nature Center

June 2- St. Paul School 5k Race & Run Run at Resurrection-St. Paul School 

June 3- Savage Fest at Carroll Baldwin Hall 

June 3-4 Truck & Tractor weekend at Clark's Elioak Farm 

June 7- Lil Pine Cones Mini Camp at Robinson Nature Center

June 8- Healing Therapies Presents Acclaimed Film " Embrace" at UA Snowden Square

June 10- Lil' Stars; Dwarf Planets at Robinson Nature Center

June 10- Brew Cruise at Rams Head Tavern at Savage Mill

June 10- Second Saturday Farmer at Sharp's at Waterford Farm 

June 11  Books in Bloom Downtown Columbia Book Festival 

June 11- Carmen Vive la Liberte at Owen Brown Interfaith Center

June 11- The Secret Garden Literary Tea at Elkridge Furnace Inn Garden House  

June 14 - Lil Pine Cones Mini Camp : Magic of the Forest at Robinson Nature Center

June 15 - "The Spirits" Pub Tour of Old Ellicott City

June 15 - Belmont Blockbusters - outdoor movie night at Belmont Manor and Historic Park - The Sandlot

June 16 - 30th Annual Columbia Festival of the Arts at Columbia Lakefront

June 16-18  Architects of Air at Columbia Lakefront

June 21- Wilde Lake  50th Birthday Celebration at Slayton House

June 21 - downtown Columbia officially turns 50!

June 21 - kick off to the Lakefront Summer Festival Series

June 23- Ponds Puddles & Creek open house at Sharp's at Waterford farm 

June 24-30 Art Show at Linganore Winecellars

June 24- True Blue Signature Jazz Featuring Chelsey Green Project

June 24- Manor Hill Farm Festival at Manor Hill 

June 25 - ManneqART Madness at Historic Savage Mill

June 25- River Romp at Robinson Nature Center 

June 25- Secret Garden Tea at Elkridge Furnace Inn

June 28- Merriweather Movie Night " The Last Waltz" at Merriweather Post Pavilion

June 28-30  River Explorers Mini Camp at Robinson Nature Center

June 29- Light and Lively Summer Wines at Howard Community College  

Music & Performing Arts:

June 2-4 Capital Jazz Fest at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

June 3- Music at the Museum Concert at the Museum of Howard County History and Library 

June 9- Paul Simon at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

June 11- Jack Johnson  w/ Lake Street Dive at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

June 15 - Robin Bullock in Concert at Baldwin's Station 

June 15 - Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat opens at Toby's Dinner Theatre

June 16 - Chesapeake Shakespeare Theatre's The Tempest opens at Patapsco Female Institute

June 16-24 Cry Baby the Musical at Red Branch Theatre Company 

June 18-  Aaron Neville at James Rouse Theatre

June 20- John Legend w/ Gallant at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

June 22- Sonia in celebration of Pride Month at Baldwin's Station 

June 23- Steve Miller Band with Special Guest Peter Frampton at Merriweather Post Pavilion

June 23- The Stoop Storytelling Series at Smith Theatre Horowitz Center

June 24- Manual Cinema  "The End of TV " at Smith Theatre Horowitz Center Howard Community College

June 24 - Sprout Film Festival at Monteabaro Hall  Horowitz Center

June 25- Luke Bryan w/ guess at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

June 25- Sundance Shorts on Tour at Horowitz Center

June 30- Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit at Merriweather Post Pavilion 

Art Exhibits: 

Resident Visual Artist Exhibit at the Howard County Center for the Arts
Resident Visual Artists Exhibit 2017 features recent work created by artists who have studios at the Center for the Arts: James Adkins, Stanley Agbontaen, Joan Bevelaqua, Myungsook Ryu Kim, Art Landerman, Diana Marta, Brendan Nass, Joyce Ritter, Jerme Scott, Alice St. Germain-Gray, Andrei Trach, Jamie Travers, Mary Jo Tydlacka, and David Zuccarini. The artist work in a variety of media including oil and watercolor painting,drawing, fiber art, and glass bead-making. 

Reconstructions exhibit at the Howard County Center for the Arts
Reconstructions features work by multimedia artists Zac Benson and Jason Hughes. Benson's three-dimensional forms are created with abandoned and discarded materials, while Hughes repurposes currency as his primary medium. 

Ellen Corddry's Woodcuts and Watercolors at the Artists' Gallery